Three Named to D3Baseball.com Preseason All-America Team.

Complete Release 

The D3baseball.com preseason preseason All-America team is chosen from previous years' All-American and All-Region nominations. 

First team
Pos.   Name School Yr. Hometown
C   Josh Gall 
Hood
So.
Odenton, Md.
1B   Connor Bertsch  Concordia (Texas)  
Sr. Fayetteville, Texas
2B   Joe Venturino  Ramapo  Sr.
Barnegat Light, N.J.
3B
   Austin Filiere  MIT
So.
Chandler, Ariz.
SS
  Sam Dexter Southern Maine
Sr.
Oakland, Maine
OF   Ben Buerkle Saint Mary’s (Minn.) 
Jr.
Roseville, Minn.
OF   *Derek Hug Heidelberg
Sr. Bryan, Ohio  
OF   Taylor Kohlwey UW-La Crosse
Sr.
Holmen, Wis.
DH
  Donovan Pogue Thomas More
Sr.
Sharonville, Ohio
U   Jayson Yano Stevens
Sr.
Foothill Ranch, Calif.
SP   Ryan Gray 
Trinity (Texas)
Sr.
Tucson, Ariz.
SP   Bryan Polowy North Central (Ill.) Sr. Carol Stream, Ill.
SP   Cory Vogeli Misericordia
Sr.
Coram, N.Y.
SP   Jackson Weeg Emory
Jr.
Woodstock, Ga.
RP   Nick Quattro 
Endicott
Sr.
Canton, Conn.
Second team
Pos.   Name Team Yr. Hometown
C   Pat Mollo Illinois Wesleyan
Jr.
Naperville, Ill.
1B   Kyle Uhrich Webster
Sr.
St. Louis, Mo.
2B   Richard Fecteau Salem State Sr. Newbury, Mass.
3B
  Jaime Lackner Wooster
Jr. Westlake, Ohio
SS
  Craig Konrardy Coe
Sr.
Waterloo, Iowa
OF   Will Cates 
Southwestern
Sr.
Cy Fair, Texas
OF   Caleb Lang Cairn
Sr. Batavia, N.Y.
OF   Conrad Ziemendorf Cortland State
Sr. Penfield, N.Y.
DH   Justin Anderson UW-La Crosse
Sr.
Minnetonka, Minn.
U   Jared Helmich Carthage
Sr.
Lake Villa, Ill.
SP   Felix Baez Keystone
Sr. San Juan, Puerto Rico
SP   Sean Greiser Virginia Wesleyan
Sr.
Virginia Beach, Va.
SP   Seth Lamando Cortland State
Sr. Hopewell Junction, N.Y.
SP   Daniel Morris Rhodes
Sr. Atlanta, Ga.
RP   Justin Traxler Concordia (Texas)
So.
Austin, Texas
Honorable Mention
Pos.   Name Team Yr. Hometown
C   Aaron Caputo
Ohio Wesleyan
Sr.
Strongsville, Ohio
1B   Joseph Saufley
Messiah
Sr.
Hershey, Pa.
2B   Jarad Watts
Bethel
Sr. La Quinta, Calif.
3B
  Tommy O'Hara
Tufts
So. Glenview, Ill.
SS
  Chris Boroch Misericordia
Sr.
Lansdale, Pa.
OF   Michael Fishbach Albion
Sr.
Valencia, Calif.
OF   Issac Glenn Millsaps
Sr. Madison, Miss.
OF   Kyle Wenger Delaware Valley
Jr. Souderton, Pa.
DH   *Hunter Handel
Baldwin Wallace
Sr.
Akron, Ohio
U   Greg Schneider
Frostburg State
So. Jefferson Hills, Pa.
SP   Ryan Dorosh
Misericordia
Sr.
Garnet Valley, Pa.
SP   *Christian Herstine
Marietta
Sr. Beaver, Pa.
SP   Ryan Van Assche
Mary Washington
Sr. Chesapeake, Va.
SP   Alex Weingarten
Cortland State
Sr. East Rockaway, N.Y.
RP   Alec McNally
Rose-Hulman
Sr.

Geneva, Ill.

View: Mobile | Desktop