Eight Named to D3baseball.com All-Mideast Region-BW's Zimmerman & Marietta's Herstine Earn Special Award

2016 D3baseball.com All-Mideast Region

Player of the Year: Mark Zimmerman, UTIL, Sr., Baldwin Wallace
Pitcher of the Year: Christian Herstine, SP, Sr., Marietta
Rookie of the Year:
 Walter Talcott, SP, Earlham
Coach of the Year: Chase Rowe, La Roche

First Team



Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Aaron Caputo Ohio Wesleyan Sr. Strongsville, Ohio
1B Ben Herstine La Roche Jr. Beaver, Pa.
2B Caleb Kissel Rose-Hulman Sr. Plainfield, Ill.
3B Joe Killian Allegheny Sr. Springdale, Pa.
SS Ryan Dorow Adrian Jr. South Haven, Mich.
OF Tyler Kent Otterbein Sr. Grove City, Ohio
OF Ryan Konkle Hope Sr. Marshall, Mich.
OF Luis Navedo La Roche Jr. Vega Alta, Puerto Rico
DH Ben Legath Mount Aloysius Jr. Johnstown, Penn.
U Mark Zimmerman Baldwin Wallace Sr. Akron, Ohio
SP Christian Herstine Marietta Sr. Beaver, Pa.
SP Tommy Parsons Adrian So. New Albany, Ohio
SP Tanner Wilt La Roche Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa.
RP T.J. Storer Ohio Northern So. Loveland, Ohio

 

Second Team

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Anthony Bozzuto Pitt-Greensburg Sr. Greensburg, Pa.
1B Jaime Lackner Wooster Jr. Westlake, Ohio
2B Ben Laumann Thomas More So. Cincinnati, Ohio
3B Jack Clark Kalamazoo Jr. Ann Arbor, Mich.
SS Michael Wielansky Wooster Fr.  St. Louis, Mo.
OF Michael Fischbach Albion Sr. Valencia, Calif.
OF Corey Lazor La Roche Jr. Bethel Park, Pa.
OF Jim Shomberg Penn State-Altoona So. Lansdale, Pa.
DH Steven Marowski Albion So. Farmington Hills, Mich.
U Matt Elko Thiel Sr. Middlefield, Ohio
SP Alec McNally Rose-Hulman Sr. Geneva, Ill.
SP Ryan Orr Kalamazoo So. DeWitt, Iowa
SP Walter Talcott Earlham Fr. Lafayette, Ind.
RP  David Stover Marietta So. Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Third Team

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Dan Koller Thiel Sr. Euclid, Ohio
1B Matt Waugaman Grove City Jr. Pittsburgh, Pa.
2B Scott Sada Penn State-Behrend Fr.  Saegertown, Pa.
3B Logan Bastin Capital Jr. Mansfield, Ohio
SS Justin Dages Ohio Wesleyan Sr. Green, Ohio
OF Tim McCoy Marietta Sr. Willoughby, Ohio
OF Ian Mikowski Adrian Jr. Grand Rapids, Mich.
OF Trey Simpson Transylvania Sr. Louisville, Ky.
DH Daniel Watson Case Western Reserve So. St. Louis, Mo.
U Nick Eltzroth Ohio Northern Sr. Westerville, Ohio
SP Chase Boyer Allegheny Jr. Sandusky, Ohio
SP Brian Resnik Waynesburg Sr. Burgettstown, Pa.
SP Regis Sauer La Roche So. Pittsburgh, Pa.
RP Ken Ruberg Thomas More Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio

View: Mobile | Desktop