Ten Named to D3baseball.com All-Mideast Region Team

2018 D3baseball.com All-Mideast Region

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools.

First team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Austin Parent Pitt-Bradford Jr. Gilbert, Ariz.
1B Hunter Hayes Adrian Sr. Adrian, Mich.
2B Rocco Maue Case Western Reserve Jr. Moon Township, Pa.
SS Michael Wielansky Wooster  Jr. St. Louis, Mo.
3B Frank Podkul Franklin Sr. Schererville, Ind.
OF Ryan Bixler Franklin So. Logansport, Ind.
OF Tanner Johnson Denison Sr. Jefferson, Wis.
OF Patrick Keohane ** John Carroll  Jr. Quincy, Mass.
DH Dan Harwood Wooster  So. Brecksville, Ohio
UTL Chandler Dippman Wooster  Jr. Waterville, Ohio
SP Tommy Parsons Adrian Sr. New Albany, Ohio
SP Perley Provost Denison  Sr. South Bend, Ind.
SP Tre Thomas La Roche So. Ambridge, Pa.
RP Shane Emrich La Roche Sr. Royersford, Pa.
Second team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Sam Hauer Thomas More Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio
1B Garrett Crum Wooster  Jr. Alliance, Ohio
2B Ben Laumann Thomas More Sr. Cincinnati, Ohio
SS Ben Beachy ** Otterbein Jr. Springboro, Ohio
3B Luke Klinehoffer ** Ohio Northern Jr. Zanesville, Ohio
OF Michael Blatchford Ohio Wesleyan Sr. Shaker Heights, Ohio
OF Alex Marcum ** Baldwin Wallace  Sr. Granville, Ohio
OF Dudley Taw ** Baldwin Wallace  So. Sheffield Lake, Ohio
DH Nick Wright Franklin  So. Bloomington, Ind.
UTL Ryan Orr Kalamazoo  Sr. DeWitt, Mich.
SP John Becker Anderson  Sr. Urbana, Ill.
SP Jack Herzing Penn State-Behrend Sr. St. Mary's, Pa.
SP Jordan Williams Adrian  Fr. Westland, Mich.
RP Mikey Rivera Denison  Jr. Chicago, Ill.
Third team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Sam Frazen Denison  Sr. Kansas City, Mo.
1B Reno Rainey Pitt-Greensburg  Fr. Irwin, Pa.
2B Evan Long ** Heidelberg  Sr. Okemos, Mich.
SS Matthew McCourt Mount Aloysius  Jr. Mullica Hill, N.J.
3B Dominic Mittiga ** John Carroll  Jr. Green, Ohio
OF Mikey Arman Kenyon  Sr. Fairfield, Conn.
OF Jake Fling Wooster  Sr. Norton, Ohio
OF Jonathan Spina La Roche Jr. Washington, Pa.
DH Joe Professori La Roche Jr. Gibsonia, Pa.
UTL Jonathan Keane Calvin  Jr. Brookfield, Wis.
SP Evan Lovick ** Baldwin Wallace  Sr. Mentor, Ohio,
SP Bryce Schnatterly Washington & Jefferson  Sr. Cranberry Township, Pa.
SP David Stover ** Marietta  Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa.
RP Collin Hoffmann ** Otterbein  So. Galena, Ohio

View: Mobile | Desktop